- Dosage as a dietary supplement, take 1 to 4 tablespoons daily. May be used as a spread or added to salad dressings & smoothies. The item is a semi-solid product.If the product has been kept/stored in an area or facility that would put the product in higher than “typical room temperatures”, the product will start to transform into a liquid form. This is a typical trait of all semi-solid products, not just inclusive of this particular product. As the product would come to room temperature, it will again become solidified. This process, in becoming solidified may take a few hours, dependent upon the environment the product has been exposed to. The “solids” at the bottom of the jar when stirred the product, would be particles that had not turned to liquid form. Again, the “watery” state indicates was due to the temperature the product had been exposed to. The product has various uses – many in which the product can be utilized in liquid form and semi-solid. Thus depending upon what the consumer desires of the product, having the product in semi-solid form, creates this ability to transform to the needed use for the consumer.
- Coconut oil is a natural energy source because it contains MCTs (medium chain) “good fats” the body uses to produce energy.
- Coconut oil is a good addition to physical activity, exercise and weight loss programs.
- Coconut oil can be taken as a dietary supplement, used for cooking or used for skin & hair care.
- Coconut Oil has a melting point at 76 degree Fahrenheit and may ship to you in solid or liquid form. It is still safe to consume if it is liquid or solid.
As a supplement, take 1 tablespoon 1-4 times daily. May be used as a spread or added to salad dressings & smoothies. For cooking: Use in place of butter, margarine, shortening or other cooking oils for baking or frying in temperatures up to 350 degrees Fahrenheit. For skin care: Use as a moisturizing lotion. Place jar in warm water to liquefy, then massage small amounts onto the skin. For hair care: Use as a conditioner. Place jar in warm water to liquefy then apply 2 teaspoons to hair 1 to 2 hours before washing.
Organic extra virgin coconut oil.
As a supplement, take 1 tablespoon 1-4 times daily. May be used as a spread or added to salad dressings & smoothiesFor Cooking: Use in place of butter, margarine, shortening or other coking oils for baking or frying in temperatures up to 350F.For Skin Care Use as a moisturizing lotion. Place jar in warm water to liquefy, then massage small amounts onto the skin.For Hair Care Use as a conditions. Place jar in warm water to liquefy, then apply 2 teaspoons to h air 1-2 hours before washing.
I bought this oil for about $8.00 at Amazon.com back in October when I started my hair journey. I have used it many times during my journey. I still have some left in the jar. I know that some people use it as a cooking oil, but I only use it on my hair because my daughter is allergic to nuts.
I think the product is affordable because you don't need to use a lot to get the results that you want. One jar can last you a very long time. It is like African Shea butter in some respects because it becomes hard if the room's temperature is colder than normal. It was in a solid shape when I received it from the store; I had to heat it up in the microwave before I could use it. Some people melt it by rubbing it in their hands.
I mix it with glycerine oil, Haitian black castor oil, and Shea butter to keep my hair soft and moisturized. I use it on my wash days also. I apply two teaspoons on my hair, leave it on for 1 to 2 hours to allow good penetration in my hair, then I shampoo as usual.
Extra virgin coconut oil will be one of the products that I will be using during my natural hair journey. I love it.