What Is Butyrospermum Parkii?

Butyrospermum Parkii is the scientific name for the beans that the shea butter comes from. Vitellaria paradoxa is the scientific name for the tree that the beans come from. That sounds complicated, right? I don't know why they have to have a scientific name for all the natural stuff. To put it simply, Butyrospermum Parkii is SHEA BUTTER.  It is the second ingredient in my Cantu Shea Butter. So I decided to do a research on it. Being the second ingredient on the label means that Shea butter  has the second highest percentage of the product. Water is the first one.  The moisturizers in the beans are the same as those the  sebaceous glands in our skin produce, which makes 100% (pure) shea butter very beneficial for our skin.

            Butyrospermum parkii (shea butter) is used in a lot of  cosmetic products such as body lotion, facial moisturizer, hair balm, lipstick, bar soap, eye cream, shampoo, conditioner, leave-in conditioner, sunscreen and hand cream. The FDA requires all food containing this ingredient to be properly labeled because although it is very safe to use, It is not recommended for people who are allergic to tree nuts. I learned that the hard way. I used it on my daughter - who is allergic to to peanuts - after reading reviews about it being very good for eczema. Her skin became very irritated right away, and a few days later her skin color changed to a very dark color.


         I hope this information was helpful to you ladies. I got a little curious about the name, and to my surprise, it is simpler than I thought it would be. Don't forget to share it with your friends.



CONVERSATION

0 comments:

Post a Comment

♥ I am very interested in what you have to say and I look forward to reading your comment. I may not be able to reply to all of them, but I read every single one. Please leave a comment. And if you leave your link below, I will definitely return the favor.♥

footer logo

Instagram

Follow Us